Paaet Web Site   

  Friday, November 16, 2018
Helpdesk     Paaet Mail

    

Overview

The Department of Electronic Engineering Technology aims to provide students with technological skills required to seek employment as assistant engineers in four diverse fields of electronic engineering - technology and furnish clear and comprehensive education in each field of specialization. The department continuously updates its laboratories and workshops with modern requirements in constructing a technician career.

Majors

The Electronic Engineering Department introduces four fields of specializations in electronic technology. These are as follows:

  • Biomedical Electronics Engineering Technology
  • Computer Engineering Technology
  • Industrial Electronics Engineering Technology
  • Communications Engineering Technology

    Program Educational Objectives


    1. Operate and maintain communication equipment.
    2. Think critically to solve problems.
    3. Communicate clearly and effectively in speaking and writing.
    4. Demonstrate professional and ethical behaviour, and
    5. Continue their professional advancement through life-long learning opportunities and in-service training.


    Student Outcomes


    1. Apply the knowledge, techniques, skills, and modern tools of the discipline to engineering technology practice
    2. Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering, and technology to practical engineering technology problems.
    3. Conduct standard tests / measurements / experiments.
    4. Analyse and interpret experiments in communication systems.
    5. Apply project management techniques to electrical/electronic(s) systems.
    6. Identify narrowly defined engineering technology problems.
    7. Analyse narrowly defined engineering technology problems.
    8. Solve narrowly defined engineering technology problems.
    9. Apply written, oral, and graphical communication in both technical and non-technical environments.
    10. Identify and use appropriate technical literature.
    11. Realize the need for and an ability to engage in a self-directed continuing professional development.
    12. Commit to address professional responsibilities.
    13. Commit to address ethical responsibilities, including a respect of diversity.
    14. Commit to quality, timeliness, and continuous improvement.
    15. Utilize differential and integral calculus, as a minimum, to characterize the performance of electrical/electronic system.
Laboratories

The department has the following laboratories and workshops in addition to personal computer laboratories:

  • Electronic Circuits Laboratory
  • Computer Maintenance Workshop
  • Communications Workshop
  • Antenna and Microwave Laboratory
  • Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Computer programming Laboratory
  • Microprocessor Laboratory
  • Computer Networks Laboratory
  • Industrial Electronics Laboratory
  • Operating Systems Laboratory
  • Biomedical Electronics Laboratory
  • Biomedical Equipment workshop
  • Communications Laboratory
  • Industrial Electronics Workshop
  • Components and Electronic Devices Laboratory
Courses Offered

The department offers the following courses:


Major : Biomedical Engineering


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) NONE 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 236 Electronics (2) ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2) "ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 138 Electronics Measurements NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENT 205 Troubleshooting and Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 306 Electronic Project ENT 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 190 Biomedical Principles NONE 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENB 291 Biomedical Measurements (1) ENT 131, ENB 190 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 392 Biomedical measurements (2) ENB 291 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 293 Therapeutic Equipment ENT 131, ENB 190 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 200 Field Training (1) ENT 131, ENB 190 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENB 300 Field Training (2) ENB 200, ENB 291 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENB 294 Medical Imaging ENB 190, ENT 133 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENB 295 Hospital supplies ENB 190, ENT 131 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENB 396 Maintenance of Biomedical Equipment ENB 190, ENT 205 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENB 397 Computer Application in Biomedical Equipment ENB 190, ENT 235 3 4 Major Elective Courses

Major : Computer Engineering


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) NONE 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2) ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENC 130 Computer Programming (1) ENI 182 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENC 205 Computer Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENC 304 Computer Project ENC 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENC 221 Computer Operating Sytems ENC 205, ENC 130 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENC 233 Computer Programming Language (2) ENC 130 3 3 Major Core Courses
ENC 349 Computer Architecture ENT 235 3 3 Major Core Courses
ENC 254 Computer Networks (1) ENT 133 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENC 251 Communication of Digital lnformation ENT 133 3 3 Major Core Courses
ENC 200 Field Training (1) NONE 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENC 300 300 Field Training (2) ENC 200 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENC 212 Compute r Applicarions ENC 130 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 232 Object-Oriented programming ENC 130 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 291 lntroduction to Database ENC 130 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENC 234 Logic Circuits Families ENT 133, ENT 134 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENC 243 lnternet Programming ENC 130 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 348 Microprocessor Periphe rals ENT 237 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 360 Selected Topics in Computer Engineering ENC 130, ENC 205, ENC 254 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENC 353 Computer Networks (2) ENC 254 3 3 Major Elective Courses

Major : Industrial Eletronic Engineering Tecnology


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) NONE 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 236 Electronics (2) ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2 ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 138 Electronics Measurements NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENT 205 Troubleshooting and Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 306 Electronic Project ENT 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 270 lndustria I Electronics ENI 273 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 273 Autom atic Control ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENI 371 lndustrial lnstrumentation ENT 138 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 372 Programmable Logic Controllers ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 200 Field Training (1) NONE 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENI 300 Field Training (2) ENI 200 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENI 374 Computer - Based Control ENI 273 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENI 375 Microprocessor Applications ENT 237 3 5 Major Elective Courses
EEM 230 Electrical Machines ENT 132 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENI 376 Robotics ENI 273 3 4 Major Elective Courses

Major : Communications Eletronic Engineering Tecnology


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) None 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT 131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT 131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 236 Electronics (2) ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2) ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 138 Electronics Measurements NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENT 205 Troubleshooting and Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 306 Electronic project ENT 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 163 Analog Communications ENT 132 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENT 264 Digital Communications ENT 163 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENT 255 Electrom agnetic Applications ENT 134, ENT 163 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENT 365 Communication Electronics ENT 163 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 200 Field Training (1) NONE 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENT 300 Field Training (2) ENT 200 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENT 356 Microwave Communications ENT 255 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENT 357 Antenna Theory ENT 255 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENT 358 Optical Communications ENT 163 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENT 366 Selected Topics in Communications Engineering ENT 163 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENT 367 Digital Communications Networks ENT 254 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENT 368 Modern TV Techniques ENT 153 3 4 Major Elective Courses
Faculty Members

faculty member name job title room building tel number/Ext PAAET email
Osama Mahmoud assistant professor 142 8 22314378  
Abdul Razak Mahmoud assistant professor        
Njm AlHamdan assistant professor 166 8 22314766  
Moataz Jaafar assistant professor 140 8 22314169  
Ahmed AlHassan associate professor 120C 8 22314136  
Walid AlAwadi assistant professor 17 8 22314343  
Mohammed Yakout assistant professor 143 8 22314357  
Tariq Altwaim assistant professor 26-B 8 22314128  
Talal Alzanki associate professor 175 8 22314350 Th.alzanki@ paaet.edu.kw
Faisal AlTurki assistant professor 159 8    
Hamid Khalaf assistant professor 150 8 22314390  
Fahad Khoja assistant professor 158 8 22314391  
Nizar Jiafar assistant professor 169 8 22314373  
Mohammed Qasem assistant professor 146 8 22314363  
Mahmood AlNaser assistant professor 170 8 22314379 Mj.alnaser@ paaet.edu.kw
Mohammed Abduljalil assistant professor 172 8 22314309  
Mohammed AlMumin associate professor 166 8 22314207  
Nadia Mulla assistant professor 149 8    
Ahmed AlMazyad assistant professor 139 8 22314360  
Mohammed AlFares assistant professor 116 8 22314083  
Wesam Mohammed assistant professor 161 8 22314133  
Faisal AlDhubaib assistant professor 144 8 22314359 ff.aldhubaib@ paaet.edu.kw
Mubarak AlHajri assistant professor 26-C 8 22314364  
Mohammed AlSubaie assistant professor 147 8 22314377  
Najla AlFaraj assistant professor 155 8    
Tareq AlAwadi assistant professor 26-G 8    
Asmaa AlNaqi assistant professor        
Fidaa AlShahwan assistant professor        
Hanaa Hussein assistant professor        
Fatima AlAli assistant professor        
Ibrahim Sultan assistant professor 168 8    
Abdallah AlMeshal assistant professor 103 8 22314492  
Mohammed AlEnezi assistant professor 102 8 22314484 Mr.alenezi@paaet.edu.kw
Thamer AlAthari assistant professor       ts.alathari@paaet.edu.kw
Sultan AlKhalaf lecturer 164 8 22314356 Si.alkhalaf@ paaet.edu.kw
Abdallah AlHajri lecturer 141 8 22314355 Af.alhajri@ paaet.edu.kw
Salem Salamah lecturer 26-D 8   Sh.salamah@ paaet.edu.kw
Turki Darweesh lecturer 26-F 8 22314380 Th.darweesh@ paaet.edu.kw
Saad Almizerae teacher 165 8   Sa.almizerae@ paaet.edu.kw
Wafaa AlSharhan teacher 127 24 22314757  
Najat AlRashid teacher 121 24 22314755 NS.alrashid@paaet.edu.kw
Shaker AlAlawi teacher 145 8    
Raed Ghaddar teacher 157   22314364 Rh.ghaddar@ paaet.edu.kw
Mohammed AlRashidi teacher 167 8 22314371 Mh.alrashidi@ paaet.edu.kw
Ahmed Abdullah teacher 160 8 22314377  
Fatima Alwan teacher        
Haya AlKhadir teacher        
Wadha AlShamy teacher        
Iman Alotaibi teacher     22314734 Em.alotaibi@paaet.edu.kw
Rabih Kamel Dib teacher 26-L 8 22314349 Rk.dib@ paaet.edu.kw
Fatima Behbehani teacher       Fs.behbehani@paaet.edu.kw
Mariam AlJimaz teacher      
Khulud AlHendi teacher     22314739 ka.alhindi@paaet.edu.kw
Adel AlFahad assistant teacher 26-E 8 22314184  
Meshal Almashan assistant teacher 26-H 8   Almashan.paaet@gmail.com
Afnan AlKandari assistant teacher        
Ahmed Saleem training A 108 8 22314369  
Hussain Bunyan specialist training B 162 8 22314352 Ha.bunyan@paaet.edu.kw
Nasser AlFadhala trainingA 119A 8 22314101  
Mohammed Alali specialist training C 110B 8 22314371 My.alali@paaet.edu.kw
Samera Bukhamsin specialist trainingB 127 24 22314757  
Adel AlAttar specialist trainingC 109 8 22314370  
Tariq Karam training A 108 8 22314369  
Mona AlDousary assistant trainingA 106 29    
Hessa AlLaheb specialist training C 113 24 22314758  
Hind AlShamary training B        
Manal AlSarraf training A       mm.alsarraf@paaet.edu.kw
Khadijuh AlHindi training B        
Athari AlOtaibi training A 113 24 22314758  
Manal AlFailakawe training A 123 24 22314728 mm.alfailakawe@paaet.edu.kw
Aleyah AlShrhan training A 132 24 22314726 aa.alsharhan@paaet.com
Mahdi AlFaily trainingA 109 8   ms.alfaily@paaet.edu.kw
Abdallah AlKharif trainingA 174 8 22314499 Am.alkharif@paaet.edu.kw
Rashid AlZuabi training A 45 8    
Bassam AlRashed training A 45 8    
Anfal Alansari training A 123 24 22314728  
Latifa AlDabbous training A        
Noura AlSager training A     22314756  
Asmaa AlKandri training A     22314730  
Naziha AlAlddahkan training A        
Fawzia AlBader training B 101 29  
Overview

The Department of Electronic Engineering Technology aims to provide students with technological skills required to seek employment as assistant engineers in four diverse fields of electronic engineering - technology and furnish clear and comprehensive education in each field of specialization. The department continuously updates its laboratories and workshops with modern requirements in constructing a technician career.

Majors

The Electronic Engineering Department introduces four fields of specializations in electronic technology. These are as follows:

  • Biomedical Electronics Engineering Technology
  • Computer Engineering Technology
  • Industrial Electronics Engineering Technology
  • Communications Engineering Technology

    Program Educational Objectives


    1. Operate and maintain communication equipment.
    2. Think critically to solve problems.
    3. Communicate clearly and effectively in speaking and writing.
    4. Demonstrate professional and ethical behaviour, and
    5. Continue their professional advancement through life-long learning opportunities and in-service training.


    Student Outcomes


    1. Apply the knowledge, techniques, skills, and modern tools of the discipline to engineering technology practice
    2. Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering, and technology to practical engineering technology problems.
    3. Conduct standard tests / measurements / experiments.
    4. Analyse and interpret experiments in communication systems.
    5. Apply project management techniques to electrical/electronic(s) systems.
    6. Identify narrowly defined engineering technology problems.
    7. Analyse narrowly defined engineering technology problems.
    8. Solve narrowly defined engineering technology problems.
    9. Apply written, oral, and graphical communication in both technical and non-technical environments.
    10. Identify and use appropriate technical literature.
    11. Realize the need for and an ability to engage in a self-directed continuing professional development.
    12. Commit to address professional responsibilities.
    13. Commit to address ethical responsibilities, including a respect of diversity.
    14. Commit to quality, timeliness, and continuous improvement.
    15. Utilize differential and integral calculus, as a minimum, to characterize the performance of electrical/electronic system.
Laboratories

The department has the following laboratories and workshops in addition to personal computer laboratories:

  • Electronic Circuits Laboratory
  • Computer Maintenance Workshop
  • Communications Workshop
  • Antenna and Microwave Laboratory
  • Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Computer programming Laboratory
  • Microprocessor Laboratory
  • Computer Networks Laboratory
  • Industrial Electronics Laboratory
  • Operating Systems Laboratory
  • Biomedical Electronics Laboratory
  • Biomedical Equipment workshop
  • Communications Laboratory
  • Industrial Electronics Workshop
  • Components and Electronic Devices Laboratory
Courses Offered

The department offers the following courses:


Major : Biomedical Engineering


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) NONE 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 236 Electronics (2) ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2) "ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 138 Electronics Measurements NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENT 205 Troubleshooting and Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 306 Electronic Project ENT 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 190 Biomedical Principles NONE 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENB 291 Biomedical Measurements (1) ENT 131, ENB 190 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 392 Biomedical measurements (2) ENB 291 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 293 Therapeutic Equipment ENT 131, ENB 190 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENB 200 Field Training (1) ENT 131, ENB 190 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENB 300 Field Training (2) ENB 200, ENB 291 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENB 294 Medical Imaging ENB 190, ENT 133 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENB 295 Hospital supplies ENB 190, ENT 131 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENB 396 Maintenance of Biomedical Equipment ENB 190, ENT 205 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENB 397 Computer Application in Biomedical Equipment ENB 190, ENT 235 3 4 Major Elective Courses

Major : Computer Engineering


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) NONE 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2) ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENC 130 Computer Programming (1) ENI 182 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENC 205 Computer Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENC 304 Computer Project ENC 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENC 221 Computer Operating Sytems ENC 205, ENC 130 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENC 233 Computer Programming Language (2) ENC 130 3 3 Major Core Courses
ENC 349 Computer Architecture ENT 235 3 3 Major Core Courses
ENC 254 Computer Networks (1) ENT 133 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENC 251 Communication of Digital lnformation ENT 133 3 3 Major Core Courses
ENC 200 Field Training (1) NONE 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENC 300 300 Field Training (2) ENC 200 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENC 212 Compute r Applicarions ENC 130 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 232 Object-Oriented programming ENC 130 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 291 lntroduction to Database ENC 130 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENC 234 Logic Circuits Families ENT 133, ENT 134 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENC 243 lnternet Programming ENC 130 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 348 Microprocessor Periphe rals ENT 237 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENC 360 Selected Topics in Computer Engineering ENC 130, ENC 205, ENC 254 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENC 353 Computer Networks (2) ENC 254 3 3 Major Elective Courses

Major : Industrial Eletronic Engineering Tecnology


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) NONE 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 236 Electronics (2) ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2 ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 138 Electronics Measurements NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENT 205 Troubleshooting and Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 306 Electronic Project ENT 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 270 lndustria I Electronics ENI 273 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 273 Autom atic Control ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENI 371 lndustrial lnstrumentation ENT 138 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 372 Programmable Logic Controllers ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENI 200 Field Training (1) NONE 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENI 300 Field Training (2) ENI 200 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENI 374 Computer - Based Control ENI 273 3 5 Major Elective Courses
ENI 375 Microprocessor Applications ENT 237 3 5 Major Elective Courses
EEM 230 Electrical Machines ENT 132 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENI 376 Robotics ENI 273 3 4 Major Elective Courses

Major : Communications Eletronic Engineering Tecnology


Course Number Course Name Pre-req. Credits hours Type
ENT 131 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS (1) None 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 132 Electrical Circuits (2) ENT 131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 134 Electronics (1) ENT 131 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 236 Electronics (2) ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 133 Digital Circuits (1) NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 235 Digital circuits (2) ENT 133, ENT 134 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 237 Microprocessor Fundamentals ENT 235 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 138 Electronics Measurements NONE 3 6 Major Core Courses
ENT 104 Electronic Drafting and Workshop NONE 3 7 Major Core Courses
ENT 205 Troubleshooting and Maintenance ENT 104 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 306 Electronic project ENT 205 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 163 Analog Communications ENT 132 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENT 264 Digital Communications ENT 163 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENT 255 Electrom agnetic Applications ENT 134, ENT 163 3 4 Major Core Courses
ENT 365 Communication Electronics ENT 163 3 5 Major Core Courses
ENT 200 Field Training (1) NONE 2 8 Major Core Courses
ENT 300 Field Training (2) ENT 200 4 16 Major Core Courses
ENT 356 Microwave Communications ENT 255 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENT 357 Antenna Theory ENT 255 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENT 358 Optical Communications ENT 163 3 4 Major Elective Courses
ENT 366 Selected Topics in Communications Engineering ENT 163 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENT 367 Digital Communications Networks ENT 254 3 3 Major Elective Courses
ENT 368 Modern TV Techniques ENT 153 3 4 Major Elective Courses
Faculty Members

faculty member name job title room building tel number/Ext PAAET email
Osama Mahmoud assistant professor 142 8 22314378  
Abdul Razak Mahmoud assistant professor        
Njm AlHamdan assistant professor 166 8 22314766  
Moataz Jaafar assistant professor 140 8 22314169  
Ahmed AlHassan associate professor 120C 8 22314136  
Walid AlAwadi assistant professor 17 8 22314343  
Mohammed Yakout assistant professor 143 8 22314357  
Tariq Altwaim assistant professor 26-B 8 22314128  
Talal Alzanki associate professor 175 8 22314350 Th.alzanki@ paaet.edu.kw
Faisal AlTurki assistant professor 159 8    
Hamid Khalaf assistant professor 150 8 22314390  
Fahad Khoja assistant professor 158 8 22314391  
Nizar Jiafar assistant professor 169 8 22314373  
Mohammed Qasem assistant professor 146 8 22314363  
Mahmood AlNaser assistant professor 170 8 22314379 Mj.alnaser@ paaet.edu.kw
Mohammed Abduljalil assistant professor 172 8 22314309  
Mohammed AlMumin associate professor 166 8 22314207  
Nadia Mulla assistant professor 149 8    
Ahmed AlMazyad assistant professor 139 8 22314360  
Mohammed AlFares assistant professor 116 8 22314083  
Wesam Mohammed assistant professor 161 8 22314133  
Faisal AlDhubaib assistant professor 144 8 22314359 ff.aldhubaib@ paaet.edu.kw
Mubarak AlHajri assistant professor 26-C 8 22314364  
Mohammed AlSubaie assistant professor 147 8 22314377  
Najla AlFaraj assistant professor 155 8    
Tareq AlAwadi assistant professor 26-G 8    
Asmaa AlNaqi assistant professor        
Fidaa AlShahwan assistant professor        
Hanaa Hussein assistant professor        
Fatima AlAli assistant professor        
Ibrahim Sultan assistant professor 168 8    
Abdallah AlMeshal assistant professor 103 8 22314492  
Mohammed AlEnezi assistant professor 102 8 22314484 Mr.alenezi@paaet.edu.kw
Thamer AlAthari assistant professor       ts.alathari@paaet.edu.kw
Sultan AlKhalaf lecturer 164 8 22314356 Si.alkhalaf@ paaet.edu.kw
Abdallah AlHajri lecturer 141 8 22314355 Af.alhajri@ paaet.edu.kw
Salem Salamah lecturer 26-D 8   Sh.salamah@ paaet.edu.kw
Turki Darweesh lecturer 26-F 8 22314380 Th.darweesh@ paaet.edu.kw
Saad Almizerae teacher 165 8   Sa.almizerae@ paaet.edu.kw
Wafaa AlSharhan teacher 127 24 22314757  
Najat AlRashid teacher 121 24 22314755 NS.alrashid@paaet.edu.kw
Shaker AlAlawi teacher 145 8    
Raed Ghaddar teacher 157   22314364 Rh.ghaddar@ paaet.edu.kw
Mohammed AlRashidi teacher 167 8 22314371 Mh.alrashidi@ paaet.edu.kw
Ahmed Abdullah teacher 160 8 22314377  
Fatima Alwan teacher        
Haya AlKhadir teacher        
Wadha AlShamy teacher        
Iman Alotaibi teacher     22314734 Em.alotaibi@paaet.edu.kw
Rabih Kamel Dib teacher 26-L 8 22314349 Rk.dib@ paaet.edu.kw
Fatima Behbehani teacher       Fs.behbehani@paaet.edu.kw
Mariam AlJimaz teacher      
Khulud AlHendi teacher     22314739 ka.alhindi@paaet.edu.kw
Adel AlFahad assistant teacher 26-E 8 22314184  
Meshal Almashan assistant teacher 26-H 8   Almashan.paaet@gmail.com
Afnan AlKandari assistant teacher        
Ahmed Saleem training A 108 8 22314369  
Hussain Bunyan specialist training B 162 8 22314352 Ha.bunyan@paaet.edu.kw
Nasser AlFadhala trainingA 119A 8 22314101  
Mohammed Alali specialist training C 110B 8 22314371 My.alali@paaet.edu.kw
Samera Bukhamsin specialist trainingB 127 24 22314757  
Adel AlAttar specialist trainingC 109 8 22314370  
Tariq Karam training A 108 8 22314369  
Mona AlDousary assistant trainingA 106 29    
Hessa AlLaheb specialist training C 113 24 22314758  
Hind AlShamary training B        
Manal AlSarraf training A       mm.alsarraf@paaet.edu.kw
Khadijuh AlHindi training B        
Athari AlOtaibi training A 113 24 22314758  
Manal AlFailakawe training A 123 24 22314728 mm.alfailakawe@paaet.edu.kw
Aleyah AlShrhan training A 132 24 22314726 aa.alsharhan@paaet.com
Mahdi AlFaily trainingA 109 8   ms.alfaily@paaet.edu.kw
Abdallah AlKharif trainingA 174 8 22314499 Am.alkharif@paaet.edu.kw
Rashid AlZuabi training A 45 8    
Bassam AlRashed training A 45 8    
Anfal Alansari training A 123 24 22314728  
Latifa AlDabbous training A        
Noura AlSager training A     22314756  
Asmaa AlKandri training A     22314730  
Naziha AlAlddahkan training A        
Fawzia AlBader training B 101 29  
Copyright 2016 CTS